After-tax Cash Flow
After-tax cash flow is a calculation method for companies’ financial performance to show their ability to generate cash flow through their operations. The after-tax cash flow formula works by adding costs that don’t include cash revenues (depreciation, restructuring costs, amortization, and impairments) to the company’s net income.
What is After-Tax Cash Flow and How it Works?
Through after-tax cash flow, investors can understand the impact taxes have on their profits. This calculation method determines the company’s cash flow for undertaking an investment or project. Because depreciation is a non-cash expense while not being actual cash outflow, it is added to the net income. This is because depreciation acts as a tax shield, even if it is an expense. The same happens to amortization and other non-cash expenses.
The After-Tax Cash Flow Formula:
After-Tax Cash Flow = Net income + Depreciation + Amortization + Other Non-Cash Expenses.
So if we have a project with an operating income of $1 million that has a depreciation value of $90,000, and the company running the project pays a tax rate of 35$, we get the net operating income through the following calculations:
- Firstly, we need to calculate the company’s earnings before taxes.
Earnings before taxes = Operating income - depreciated value
Earnings before taxes = $1 million - $90,000
Earnings before taxes = $910,000
- Secondly, with earnings before taxes, we can calculate the net income.
Net Income = Earnings before taxes - (Tax Rate x Earnings before taxes)
Net Income = $910,000 - (35% x $910,000)
Net Income = $910,000 - $318,500
Net Income = $591,500
- Finally, with the net income, we can use the after-tax cash flow formula to calculate.
After-Tax Cash Flow = Net Income + Depreciation + Other Non-Cash Expenses
After-Tax Cash Flow = $591,500 + $90,000
After-Tax Cash Flow = $681,500
Popular Real Estate Terms
individual who purchases property for another for the purpose of not identifying to the seller and other interested parties the real identity of the true acquirer. The individual who makes ...
An deir to an individual who died intestate and is entitled, under the distribution statute, to a portion of its proceeds. After all claims against the estate are satisfied, the ...
Fence constructed at the property line or other division point separating a subdivision or a home site. It marks the point of separation between two separate properties. ...
Rate of return of capital invested in building improvements. Is segregated from land investments and provides a method of separating property income streams between improvement and land ...
Fee charged by a public registry for the administrative costs of recording an instrument. For example, a municipal registry charges $30 to record a property mortgage. ...
Amount the taxpayer gets back when he or she files the tax return at the end of the reporting year because taxes were overpaid for that year. The tax overpayment equals the tax payments ...
Provision in a mortgage permitting the owner of property to transfer the mortgage to a buyer. ...
The seller disclosure is a statement made in good faith regarding the condition of the home he/she is trying to sell. There is a seller disclosure form – called “Form 17” ...
Registered real estate broker who charge a flat fee, rather than a commission, for real estate purchase and sale transactions regardless of the property's sale price. No fee is charge if ...

Have a question or comment?
We're here to help.