Roth Individual Retirement Account (ira)

Definition of "Roth individual retirement account (ira)"

Bill Stelling real estate agent

Written by

Bill Stellingelite badge icon

All Real Estate Options Inc

Separate account created by the Tax Relief Act of 1997 and named after Senator William Roth Jr. of Delaware. A working individual may contribute up to 100% of compensation or $2000. The lesser amount applies for each taxable year; and, the contribution must be made by April 15 (or the tax filing deadline) of the following year. A nonworking spouse can contribute up to $2000. These contributions are subject to compensation limits (not included as compensation is income received from pensions, annuities, or as deferred compensation) for the adjusted gross income (AGI) in the following manner: (1) single individuals with an AGI of less than $95,000 may contribute up to $2000; (2) married individuals filing a joint income tax return with an AGI less than $150,000 may contribute up to $2000; (3) partial contributions may be made by single individuals with an AGI between $95,000 and $110,000 and by married individuals with an AGI between $150,000 and $160,000; and, by married individuals filing separately with an AGI of less than $10,000. These contributions are not deductible for federal income tax purposes. The funds once contributed grow on a tax-free basis. Tax-free withdrawals from this IRA may be made after it has been in existence for at least five years and the individual has reached at least age 59'A. If death or permanent disability occurs, tax-free withdrawals can also be made. Tax-free withdrawals up to $10,000 are also permitted for the purchase of a first home. Funds may be withdrawn for educational purposes subject to the payment of income tax, but there is no 10% penalty paid, as is the case with the traditional IRA. There is no maximum age by which the individual must start taking distributions as there is at the age of 70'A with the traditional IRA. Even though contributions are not tax-deductible, these contributions can be withdrawn tax-free at any time while the earnings accumulate on a tax-deferred basis after age 59, provided the funds have been in the account for at least five years. Conversions from a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA may be made provided the IRA owner has an AGI of $100,000 or less. Upon conversion to a Roth IRA, income tax is payable on the taxable portion of the amount converted from the traditional IRA (earnings and deductible contributions). The amount converted from a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA is subject to a 10% tax penalty if withdrawn within five years of the conversion.

image of a real estate dictionary page

Have a question or comment?

We're here to help.

*** Your email address will remain confidential.
 

 

Popular Insurance Terms

Reinstatement of an insurance policy or bond to its original face amount (face of policy) after the payment by the insurer of a loss. The purpose of this type of coverage is to indemnify ...

Coverage against loss as the result of a burglary. Found as part of the commercial package policy that has generally replaced the special multiperil insurance (smp) policy and the ...

Sum provided by a disability income insurance that pays a multiple of the monthly indemnity to cover the costs associated with a retraining course attended by the insured wage earner when ...

Market in which buyers dominate trading and force financial asset prices up. ...

Social insurance that provides benefits to temporarily disabled workers in a few states. Five states require employers to pay cash benefits if workers are disabled. They are Rhode Island, ...

Association of life insurance companies focusing on legislation and public relations that may affect the life insurance business on federal, state, and local levels. Membership is composed ...

Method of calculating the life insurance policy's cash surrender value (CSV) not contingent upon the calculation of the policy's reserve such that the CSV will approximate the asset share ...

Trust under which the beneficiary (cannot be a charitable beneficiary) receives a fixed percentage (not less than 5% of the trust's annual value) of the net fair market value of the trust ...

New pension-accounting rule created by the Financial Accounting Standards Board. The objective of this rule is to clarify pension accounting so that investors, employers, and employees will ...

Popular Insurance Questions