1034 Rollover Exchange (Sale Or Exchange Of The Residence)

Definition of "1034 rollover exchange (Sale or exchange of the residence)"

Chuck Lapham real estate agent

Written by

Chuck Laphamelite badge icon

Keller Williams Realty

Tax-free exchange that allows a seller two years after escrow closes on his former principal personal residence to buy like-kind property and defer taxes. Profits from the sale of a principal residence are not taxed if, essentially, the purchase price of the new residence is equal or greater than the sales price of the old residence. Also, the new residence must be acquired and personally occupied within 24 months before or after the sale of the old residence, for a 48-month period. To accurately set the amount of profit deferred, the net sales price and adjusted sales price of the old residence must be calculated. From these respective figures are derived the actual profit and minimum purchase price of the new residence to fully avoid taxes on the profit. The 24-month sale-to-replacement period offers the homeowner the opportunity to use the net sales proceeds from the old residence for short-term, high-yield money market investments. These investments are liquid and generally more lucrative than real estate acquisitions during periods of high interest rate.

Comments for 1034 Rollover Exchange (Sale Or Exchange Of The Residence)

Elaine Elaine said:

If I already bought a home, can I use the roll over deferral of taxes from the sale of my existing home that I am about to sell? The new home I have just bought for cash is $400,000. My current home is worth around $700,000.

Jun 26, 2021  17:38:08

 
Real Estate Agent

Hey Elaine! Thank you for reaching out to us. You should look into the "Primary Residence Exclusion" if the home you sold was your primary residence. The only condition is that you used it as a primary residence for at least 2 years of the last 5 years before selling. Through this tax exemption, you are allowed to exclude $250,000 if you are a single homeowner or up to $500,000 if the home was owned by a married couple. This type of tax exception can not be applied to your second home or a vacation home, only to the primary residence.

Jul 01, 2021  12:03:25
 
 
image of a real estate dictionary page

Have a question or comment?

We're here to help.

*** Your email address will remain confidential.
 

 

Popular Real Estate Terms

Mortgage banker is the person or business that originates mortgages and receives payments. The mortgage banker typically sells these mortgages to investors and obtains service fees for the ...

Insurance coverage provided for an individual having a lease at a favorable rate, one which is less than the market value of the property. The insurance indemnifies the tenant for business ...

The definition of the price-to-rent ratio is very important for real estate investors. This ratio is a measurement for the affordability of a particular rental property and tells investors ...

Agequake is not the era of earthquakes! It’s a term that was coined by author Paul Wallace in his 1999 book “Agequake: Ridding the demographic rollercoaster shaking business, ...

Bank modifies the borrower's mortgage obligation, such as when the bank approves the homeowner's request for an extension of time to pay because of illness or loss of a job. One's ...

Personal income minus personal income tax payments and other government deductions. It is the personal income available for people to spend or save; also called take-home pay. It may be a ...

Combination of IRC 1034 and 121 dealing with the sale of a personal residence with the once-in-a-lifetime $125,000 exclusion that may be available for the "over-55" seller. Should the ...

Map presented to a municipality's planning agency by a real estate developer for consideration and approval. ...

A method of purchasing real estate whereby a maximum amount of leverage is used. Normally the seller will finance the down payment necessary to acquire a mortgage. Thus, the purchaser is ...

Popular Real Estate Questions